New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination & Download

1
634
New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination & Download

New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination & Download

The New and Final West African Examination Council (WAEC) Timetable For 2016 November/December SSCE Examination.

DOWNLOAD New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination

New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination & Download

DOWNLOAD New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination

================================
Monday, 1st – Friday, 19th August

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

================================
Tuesday, 16th August, 2016

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session (1hr) – 08.30 am. – 09.30 am.

================================
Tuesday, 23rd August, 2016

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) (2hrs) – 08.30 am. – 10.30 am. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) (2hrs) – 11.00 am. – 1.00 pm. (2nd Set)

================================
Thursday, 25th August, 2016 – Tuesday, 27th September, 2016

Music 3B (Performance Test) (30mins)
French 3 (Oral) (40mins)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) (2hrs 30mins)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) (3hrs)
Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.

================================
Thursday, 1st September, 2016

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 08.30 am. – 10.30 am.
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 10.30 am. – 11.20 am.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) (2hrs 20mins) – 1.00 pm. – 3.20 pm.
Woodwork 1 (Objective) (40mins) – 3.20 pm. – 4.00 pm.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) (1hrs 30mins) – 1.00 pm. – 2.30 pm.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 2.30 pm. –3.30 pm.

================================
Friday , 2nd September, 2016

Biology 2 (Essay) (1hr 40mins) – 08.30 am – 10.10 am.
Biology 1 (Objective) (50mins) – 10.10 am. – 11.00 am.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 2.00 pm. –4.00 pm.
Sculpture 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 4.00 pm. – 4.50pm.

================================
Saturday, 3rd September, 2016

English Language 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08.30 am. – 10.30 am.
English Language 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 10.30 am. – 11.30 am.

================================
Monday, 5th September, 2016

Geography 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.
Geography 1 (Objective) (2hrs 1hr) – 10.30a.m.. – 11.30a.m.

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) (2hrs) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

================================
Tuesday, 6th September,

Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* (2hrs) – 08.30a.m. – 10.30a.m.

Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

Typewriting (1stSet) (2hrs 40mins) – 08.30a.m.. – 11.10a.m.
Typewriting (2ndSet) (2hrs 40mins) – 11.30 a.m. – 2.10 p.m.

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) (1hr) – 1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* (1hr) – 3.00 p.m. –4.00 p.m.

================================
Wednesday 7th September, 2016

French 2 (Essay) (1hr 15mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 09.45 a.m.
French 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 09.45 a.m. – 10.45a.m.

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* (2hrs) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* (1hr) – 3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

================================
Thursday, 8th September, 2016

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) (2hrs 30mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 11.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon

Ceramics 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.
Ceramics 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

================================
Friday 9th September, 2016

English Language 3 (Oral) (1st Set)/*** (45mins) – 08.30a.m – 09.15a.m
English Language 3 (Oral) (2nd Set)
/*** (45mins) – 09.45a.m. – 10.30a.m.

================================
Saturday, 10th September, 2016

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) (2hrs 30mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) (1hr 30mins) – 1.00 p.m.– 2.30 p.m.

================================
Monday, 12th September, 2016

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)/*** (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m.. – 10.30 a.m.
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)
/*** (1hr) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** (1hr) – 2.30 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

================================
Thursday,15th September, 2016

Physics 2 (Essay) (1hr 30mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.00a.m.
Physics 1 (Objective) (1hr 15mins) – 10.00 a.m. – 11.15a.m.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) (1hr 50mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 2.50p.m.

================================
Friday, 16th September, 2016

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) (1hr 30mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 2.00 p.m.. – 4.00p.m.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* (1hr) – 4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) (1hr 30mins) – 2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

================================
Saturday, 17th September, 2016

Economics 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Economics 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

================================
Monday, 19th September, 2016

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) (1hr 15mins) – 8.30 a.m. – 9.45 a.m.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) (1hr 15mins 1hr) – 9.45 a.m. – 10.45 a.m
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Electronics 3 (Practical) (1st Set) (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.
Electronics 3 (Practical) (3hrs) – 12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m.

================================
Tuesday, 20th September, 2016

Chemistry 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Chemistry 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 10.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m.

Government 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
Government 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Electronics 2 (Essay) (1hr) – 1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.
Electronics 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

================================
Wednesday, 21st September, 2016

Forestry 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.
Forestry 1 (Objective)* (1hr) – 3.00p.m. – 4.00p.m.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.
Jewellery 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 3.00p.m. – 3.50 p.m.

================================
Thursday, 22nd September, 2016

General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) (1st Set) (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Woodwork 3 (Practical) (2nd Set) (3hrs) – 12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m.

Textiles 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Textiles 1 (Objective)* (1hr) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

================================
Friday, 23rd September, 2016

History 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
History 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* (1hr) – 4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

================================
Saturday, 24th September, 2016

Social Studies 2 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 2.00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.

================================
Monday, 26th September, 2016

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) (50mins) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 10mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

================================
Tuesday, 27th September, 2016

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) (2hrs 30mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) (2hrs 10mins) 08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) (50mins) 10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) (1hr 30mins) 2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

================================
Wednesday, 28th September, 2016

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) (2hrs 45mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) (1hr 15mins) – 1.00p.m. – 2.15 p.m.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 2.15 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
Picture Making 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 3.00 p.m. – 3.50 p.m.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) (2hrs 30mins) – 1.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

================================
Thursday, 29th September, 2016

Business Management 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Business Management 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Basketry 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m..

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) (1st Set) (3hrs) 08.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) (2nd Set) (3hrs) 12.00 noon. – 3.00 p.m.

Music 3A (Aural) (45mins) 1.00 p.m. – 1.45 p.m.

================================
Friday, 30th September, 2016

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* (1hr 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 2.30 hrs. – 3.20 p.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)(2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)
(1hr) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* (2hrs) – 2.00 p.m. – 4.00p.m.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) (1hr 45mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.15 a.m.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 10.15 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* (50mins) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

Building Construction 2 (Essay) (1hr) – 2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
Building Construction 1 (Objective) (45mins) – 3.00 p.m. – 3.45 p.m.

================================
Saturday, 1st October, 2016

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* (1hr 30mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* (1hr) – 10.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* (2hrs) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

================================
Monday, 3rd October, 2016

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* (3hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* (2hrs 30mins) – 1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

================================
Tuesday, 4th October, 2016

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

================================
Wednesday, 5th October, 2016

Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) (1st Set) (3hrs 10mins) – 08.30 a.m. – 11.40 a.m.
Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) (2nd Set) (3hrs 10mins) – 12.00 noon – 3.10p.m.

================================
Thursday, 6th October, 2016

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) (2hrs 1hr) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m. Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) (2hrs 1hr) – 10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) (1st Set)* (2hrs) – 08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) (2nd Set)* (2hrs) – 11.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m.

Music 2 (Essay) (2hrs) – 1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.
Music 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

================================
Friday, 7th October, 2016

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) (2hrs 45mins) – 8.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

Metalwork 2 (Essay) (1hr 30mins) – 2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) (1hr) – 3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

================================

DOWNLOAD New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

DOWNLOAD New/Final WAEC GCE Timetable For 2016/2017 November/December SSCE Examination

Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable.
  2. Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

  3. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
  4. (1) Visual Art 3
    Paper 3A –Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    Paper 3B –Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken

    (2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
    The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidatestwo weeksbefore the paper is due to be taken.

    (3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical).
    Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

    (4) Project Work Papers
    The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidatestwo weeksin advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

  5. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowedone and halftimes the time allotted to other candidates.

Source: Yscholars

831 total views, 1 views today

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Your "Name" and "Comment" Below...