Alternative titles: carcajou; glutton; Gulo gulo; skunk bear
Wolverine (Gulo gulo), also called glutton, carcajou, or skunk bear, member of the weaselfamily (Mustelidae) that lives in cold northern latitudes, especially in timbered areas, around the world. It resembles a small, squat, broad bear65–90 cm (26–36 inches) long, excluding the bushy, 13–26-cm (5–10-inch) tail; shoulder height is 36–45 cm (14–18 inches), and weight is 9–30 kg (20–66 pounds). The legs are short, somewhat bowed; the soles, hairy; the semiretractile claws, long and sharp; the ears, short; and the teeth, strong. The coarse, long-haired coat is blackish brown with a light brown stripe extending from each side of the neck along the body to the base of the tail. The animalhas anal glands that secrete an unpleasant-smelling fluid.
The wolverine is noted for its strength, cunning, fearlessness, and voracity. It may follow traplines to cabins and devour food stocks or carry off portable items; its offensive odour permeates the invaded cabin. The wolverine is a solitary, nocturnal hunter, preying on all manner of game and not hesitating to attack sheep, deer, or small bears. Wolverines are also adept scavengers, and thus a large portion of their diet comes from scavenging the carcasses of elk, caribou, and other animals. No animal except humans hunts the wolverine. Its fur is valued as trimming for parkasbecause frost and frozen breath can easily be brushed off the smooth hairs. Solitary during most of the year, the wolverine has a short courtship in February or March. A litter contains one to five young; the female’s gestation period is about nine months.
Wolverines appear to be dependent on areas of deep snowpack. Scientists studying North American wolverines have observed significant population declines in regions experiencing sharp decreases in snowpack. It is thought that harsh winters with deep snow provide more food resources for wolverines. Carcasses of deer, elk, and other ungulatesare more plentiful in such conditions, and rodents—a frequent prey of wolverines found tunneling underneath deep snow—are more abundant than in snow-free conditions.
348 total views, 1 views today